← Back

Awards 2021

Amidst this unique season, we continue to have much to celebrate and thank God for. As a College, we want to publicly acknowledge our students, parents and staff for the manner in which they have approached this year. Whilst we could not gather together to celebrate in the physical sense, we are encouraged to share with you the many ways in which our BCC students have approached their learning throughout 2021.

Award Highlights

Academic

BCC DUX 2020

BCC DUX 2020, O Toole William 017991

Year 12

William O’Toole

Dux

Dux, Elliane Reynolds 2021

S3Y

Elliane Reynolds

Dux

Dux, Myles Black 2021

S3R

Myles Black

Dux

Dux, Abigail Kidd 2021

S3G

Abigail Kidd

Dux

Dux, Abi Hendriks 2021

S3B

Abi Hendriks

Year 10 Academic Award

Year 10 Academic Award, Alyssa Chesterfield 2021

Year 10

Alyssa Chesterfield

Year 11 Academic Award

Year 11 Academic Award, Liam Smyth 2021

Year 11

Liam Smyth

Year 12 Academic Award

Year 12 Academic Award, Heath Brown 2021

Year 12

Heath Brown

Year 7 Academic Award

Year 7 Academic Award, Sophia Hassall 2021

Year 7

Sophia Hassall

Year 8 Academic Award

Year 8 Academic Award, Jed Pennington 2021

Year 8

Jed Pennington

Year 9 Academic Award

Year 9 Academic Award, Charlton Haig 2021

Year 9

Charlton Haig

Award Highlights

Sport

Sports Blue Award

Sports Blue Award, Amalie Ford 2021

Year 9

Amalie Ford

Sports Man of the Year

Sports Man of the Year, Aidan Rae 2021

Year 8

Aidan Rae

Sports Woman of the Year

Sports Woman of the Year, Amalie Ford 2021

Year 9

Amalie Ford

Sportsperson of the Year

Sportsperson of the Year, Alexander Campbell 2021

Year 6

Alexander Campbell

Sportsperson of the Year

Sportsperson of the Year, Hamish Rae 2021

Year 6

Hamish Rae

Sportsperson of the Year

Sportsperson of the Year, Elliane Reynolds 2021

Year 6

Elliane Reynolds

Award Highlights

Creative Arts

Primary Creative Arts Award

Primary Creative Arts Award, Sebastian Johnston 2021

S3R

Sebastian Johnston

Primary Performing Arts Award

Primary Performing Arts Award, Jocelyn Cossgrove 2021

S3B

Joselyn Cossgrove

Secondary Creative Arts Award

Secondary Creative Arts Award, Sel Subjects 2021 2

Year 12

Carmen Rickards

Secondary Performing Arts Award

Secondary Performing Arts Award, Peter Hyslop 2021

Year 12

Peter Hyslop

You’ve Been Framed Winner

Year 7 Visual Arts

You've Been Framed Winner, Olivia Cheng 2021

Year 7

Olivia Cheng

Award Highlights

Character Awards

ADF Future Innovator’s Award Yr 10

ADF Future Innovator's Award Yr 10, Alyssa Chesterfield 2021

Year 10

Alyssa Chesterfield

ADF Future Innovator’s Award Yr 12

ADF Future Innovator's Award Yr 12, Heath Brown 2021

Year 12

Heath Brown

ADF Long Tan Leadership & Teamwork Award – Yr 12

ADF Long Tan Leadership & Teamwork Award - Yr 12, Peter Hyslop 2021

Year 12

Peter Hyslop

ADF Long Tan Leadership & Teamwork Award Yr 10

ADF Long Tan Leadership & Teamwork Award Yr 10, Hugh Brindley 2021

Year 10

Hugh Brindley

Ampol All-Rounder Award

Sporting/Cultural/Academic

Ampol All-Rounder Award, Kate Langejans 2021

Year 12

Kate Langejans

Christian Character

Christian Character, Alexandra Robinson 2021

S3Y

Alexandra Robinson

Christian Character

Christian Character, Anna Schwander 2021

S3R

Anna Schwander

Christian Character

Christian Character, Eva Proctor

S3G

Eva Proctor

Christian Character

Christian Character, Ivy Brown 2021

S3B

Ivy Brown

Glen Gerryn Award for Resilience

HopeFULL Institute

Glen Gerryn Award for Resilience, Mia Brown 2021

Year 12

Mia Brown

Leadership Award

Leadership Award, Alexander Campbell 2021

S3R

Alexander Campbell

Ministry and Service Award

Ministry and Service Award, Lara Jones 2021

S3Y

Lara Jones

Newcastle University Vice-Chancellor’s Academic Award for Excellence

Newcastle University Vice-Chancellor's Academic Award for Excellence, Heath Brown 2021

Year 12

Heath Brown

Pat Conroy Community Service Award – Secondary

Pat Conroy Community Service Award - Secondary, Yvette Chesterfield 2021

Year 12

Yvette Chesterfield

Reuben F Scarf Award

Consistent Effort with the Desire to Improve

Reuben F Scarf Award, Gerhardus Liebenberg 2021

Year 12

Gerhardus Liebenberg

Rotary Community Award

Consistent Representation of Values

Rotary Community Award, Joshua Hale 2021

Year 12

Joshua Hale

Valma Murray Award

For Christian Character

Valma Murray Award, Abi Hendriks 2021

S3B

Abi Hendriks

Yasmin Catley Community Service Recognition Award

Yasmin Catley Community Service Recognition Award, Samuel Wilson 2021

Year 12

Samuel Wilson